An Unpleasant Experience In Conisbrough

Cemetery, Conisbrough - 02.09.14 (16)

Conisbrough Cemetery

The Jacobs family features in my pedigree and is becoming an increasingly large tree. Research conducted indicates that they were living in the Cambridgeshire region since at least the early 1600s. They mostly worked as agricultural labourers but a couple of branches in the late 1800s and early 1900s decided to try their luck in the north, presumably because of the plentiful and relatively well-paid jobs.

Castle Inn, Conisbrough - 12.03.15 (6)

Castle Inn

My second great grandmother (Eliza Ann Jacobs) along with her family moved to Rotherham in 1902 and settled there. Eliza’s uncle had settled in Wombwell in South Yorkshire, previously, in the 1870s but by 1901 was back in Cambridgeshire. Two of his children stayed in South Yorkshire however. The newspaper article below pertains to one of Samuel’s sons who was called Samuel Charles Jacobs. I’d been unable to find him on the 1911 Census but a cousin recently informed me that he had died in Conisbrough in South Yorkshire in unusual circumstances:-


131 - Conisbrough Cemetery (Burton, Jacobs, Sylvester) - 03.07.14 (11)

Unmarked Jacobs grave

UNPLEASANT EXPERIENCE. – Mr. G. Jacobs, the landlord of the Castle Inn, had a rather unpleasant experience towards the end of last week. On the Thursday evening, about 7-20, his brother in a practically destitute condition, put in an unexpected experience. It was soon found out that he had been scouring the country for the past 12 months, and a warrant was out for his arrest on account of his neglecting his wife and family at Chesterton, in Cambridge. He was apparently, in a broken-down state, and said he had come to die. New clothes were given to him, and he retired about nine o’clock. After a restless night he rose shortly after ten o’clock next morning, and medical aid was summoned. He expired, however, shortly after three o’clock on Thursday afternoon while sitting in a chair, about an hour after he had received medical attention. The funeral took place at the cemetery on Sunday afternoon, Mr. Jacobs paying all the expenses incurred. The Rev. W.A. Strawbridge officiated at the graveside. (There appears to be an error in the reporting of the incident as Samuel is reported as arriving on Thursday and then dying during the following day on Thursday)

Eliza Ann Jacobs Versus Eliza Ann Jacobs


Mary Remmington holding daughter, Violet

Eliza Ann Jacobs, my second great grandmother, is the grandmother of my paternal grandmother, Violet Victoria Burton. Violet is the daughter of Mary Ann Remmington (daughter of Eliza Ann Jacobs)

I do not have the birth certificate for Eliza. However, I am in possession of a copy of her marriage certificate, death certificate and Census Returns which include her between 1871 and 1911 (with the exception of 1891).

I first found Eliza on the 1901 Census when she is living with her husband, James Remmington and four of their children (Mary, William, James and Roy) on Creek Road, March, Cambridgeshire. I have so far been unable to find Eliza and her family on the 1891 Census. But they can be found on the 1911 Census.


Creek Road

There was an Eliza Ann Jacobs born in the Chard registration district of Somerset during the October-November-December quarter of 1868 and there was also an Eliza Ann Jacobs born in the January-February-March quarter of 1871 in the North Witchford registration district of Cambridgeshire. Both had a father called William Jacobs and it is for this reason that some researchers have mixed the two up and merged them in error. We know that Eliza (wife of James Remmington) was born in Cambridgeshire from looking at the 1901 and 1911 Census Returns. My grandmother, Violet Burton who is still alive, also says that her grandmother, Eliza, was born in March, Cambridgeshire.

I believe that the 1871 North Witchford Eliza Ann Jacobs is the wife of James Remmington for the following reasons:-

– She is living on Creek Road, March, Cambridgeshire. March in Cambridgeshire comes under the North Witchford Registration district which would tie in with the 1871 birth registration entry.

– Boarding with Eliza and James on the 1901 Census is a 69 year old Robert Willmott. Robert is the second husband of Martha Hunter. Martha is Eliza’s grandmother but had died in 1894 hence why Robert is probably living with Eliza and family.

– Eliza married James Remmington in Saint John’s Church in March on 19th November 1888. There is a discrepancy in her age which is given as 19 when it should be 17. It is possible to surmise different reasons as to why her age was entered incorrectly. My personal theory is that Eliza and James did not want others to know the true difference in their ages.  The marriage was witnessed by Martha Newman. Martha Newman is the daughter of Caroline Head and Alexander Newman (married 1870). Caroline Head is the sister of Elizabeth Head who married William Jacobs. Eliza Ann Jacobs and Martha Newman are thus first cousins.

– Eliza’s age is given as 30 on the 1901 Census Return when she is married to James Remington. It is given as 40 on the 1911 Census Return. So, whilst there is a discrepancy on the marriage entry for Eliza, her age is consistently given on subsequent Census Returns as indicating an 1871 year of birth. Eliza always gives her county of birth as Cambridgeshire and not Somerset.

– Eliza’s death certificate states that she was 65 years old at age of death which would indicate a birth date of circa 1871.

Finally, it is important to note that whilst Eliza and James were living on Creek Road, March, I believe Eliza’s parents (William and Elizabeth) are living a short distance away on Nene Parade, March. Eliza is also with her parents on the 1871 and 1881 Census Returns (aged 3 months on the 1871 Census Return and 10 years on the 1881 Census Return) in March, Cambridgeshire.

Now, I will discuss the ‘other’ Eliza Ann Jacobs who some people believe married James Remmington.

As previously mentioned, the ‘other’ Eliza Ann Jacobs was born in 1868 and also has a father called William.

– I failed to find Eliza living with her family on the 1871, 1881 and 1891 Census Returns. However, she does appear on the 1901 Census where she is boarding in the home of a Frederick Hawker. Eliza’s birth place is given as Ilminster which comes under the registration district of Chard. Eliza appears to marry Frederick Hawker in 1902.

– On the 1911 Census, Eliza and Frederick are living in Ilminster and both state that they were born in Ilminster. Eliza declares her age as 42 which would tie with an 1868 birth date.

– There is a death of an Eliza A. Hawker in 1945 aged 76 in the registration district of Chard. This would tie in with a birth date 1868.

To conclude, I can find no evidence to suggest that the Eliza Ann Jacobs born in 1868 in Ilminster (Chard) went to March and married James Remington. The only similarity that the two people share (other than their names) is that they both have a father called William. But birth years, birth locations, Census Returns, marriage data and death data all point to the Eliza Ann Jacobs born in 1871 in the registration district of North Witchford as being the wife of James Remmington.